Oliver Stone

Oliver Stone

William Oliver Stone is an American film director and screenwriter. Stone became known in the late 1980s and the early 1990s for directing a series of films about the Vietnam War, in which he had participated as an American infantry soldier. His work frequently focuses on contemporary political and cultural issues, often controversially. He has received three Academy Awards: Best Adapted Screenplay for Midnight Express (1978), and Best Director for Platoon (1986) and Born on the Fourth of July (1989). The British newspaper The Guardian described him as "one of the few committed men of the left working in mainstream American cinema." Stone's movies often use many different cameras and film formats, including VHS, 8 mm film, and 70 mm film. He sometimes uses several formats in a single scene, as in Natural Born Killers (1994) and JFK (1991).
Known For: Directing
Birthday: 1946-09-15
Place of Birth: New York City, New York, USA
Also Known As: Oliver W. Stone, 奧利華·史東, Оливер Стоун, โอลิเวอร์ สโตน, أوليفر ستون, オリバー・ストーン, 올리버 스톤, William Oliver Stone, Όλιβερ Στόουν

Movies List of Oliver Stone

HD

Comandante

2003 Movie
HD

Greystone Park

2012 Movie
HD

South of the Border

2009 Movie
HD

Looking For Fidel

2004 Movie
HD

Castro in Winter

2012 Movie
HD

First Works

1989 Movie
HD

Mooch

2018 Movie
HD

Last Year in Viet Nam

1971 Movie
HD

The Road of Excess

1997 Movie
HD

Monk Dawson

1998 Movie
HD

Hollywood Banker

2014 Movie
HD

Ukraine on Fire

2017 Movie
HD

Persona Non Grata

2003 Movie
HD

Revealing Ukraine

2019 Movie
HD

The Last Party

1993 Movie
HD

Mi Amigo Hugo

2014 Movie
HD

LT: The Life & Times

2013 Movie
HD

The Invocation

2010 Movie
HD

Sword-and-Sandal

2019 Movie
HD

Cannes: All Access

2007 Movie
HD

The Doors

1991 Movie
HD

Casting By

2012 Movie
HD

Milius

2013 Movie
HD

Empire of the Censors

1995 Movie
HD

Dave

1993 Movie
HD

Platoon

1986 Movie
HD

Any Given Sunday

1999 Movie
HD

The Undefeated

2011 Movie
HD

Wall Street

1987 Movie